Updated May 22 at 10:22am

Sign up to receive Providence Business News' newsletters
and breaking news alerts.  

secondary EDUCATION

R.I. teachers named Raytheon ‘Math Heroes’

Posted:

WALTHAM, Mass. – Two Rhode Island teachers have been labeled as “Math Heroes” by Raytheon Co.’s MathMovesU Math Heroes Awards.

Marc Haskall of Saint Philomena School in Portsmouth and Christine Payson of North Cumberland Middle School, were two of 32 teachers nationwide to receive the recognition.

The awards were given to teachers who work with students in math using interactive and creative learning initiative. Winners were selected based on submissions from nominators on the effective and creative ways teachers work with students in math, drawing on new and advanced approaches.

Each Math Hero will receive a $2,500 award and a matching grant for his or her school.

“Math Heroes embrace the hard work and enthusiasm needed to enrich math classrooms each and every day,” Pamela Erickson, Raytheon’s vice president of community relations, said in a statement. “We are thrilled to recognize the exemplary dedication of these teachers in helping students understand how math shapes their world and how it creates limitless possibilities for their future.”

The other 2012 Math Hero Award recipients are:

  • L. Marizza Bailey, BASIS Scottsdale, Scottsdale, Ariz.

  • Gina Ball, Adams Middle School, Redondo Beach, Calif.

  • Dana Bates, Harpeth High School, Kingston Springs, Tenn.

  • Erin Berry, La Costa Canyon High School, Carlsbad, Calif.

  • Natalie Briggs, Bay Point Middle School, St. Petersburg, Fla.

  • Cynthia Burke, Sherrard Middle School, Wheeling, W.Va.

  • Charles Collingwood, Catalina Magnet High School, Tucson, Ariz.

  • Robert Cowles, Roseboro-Salemburg Middle School, Roseboro, N.C.

  • Laura Cummings, Center for Inquiry at School 84, Indianapolis

  • Maria Genota, Monroe Magnet Middle School, Inglewood, Calif.

  • Tracy Glazier, Herndon Middle School, Herndon, Va.

  • Susan Goers, Good Foundations Academy, Riverdale, Utah

  • Trista Hennebry, Ruth Dowell Middle School, McKinney, Texas

  • Theresa Horvath, McKinney High School, McKinney, Texas

  • Craig Klement, Sulphur High School, Sulphur, La.

  • Brad Latimer, Science Leadership Academy, Philadelphia

  • Rebecca Lee, Timber Creek High School, Orlando, Fla.

  • Madhavi Marathe, Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter School, Marlborough, Mass.

  • Elitia Mattox, FORWARD School of Creative Writing, Bronx, N.Y.

  • Jerry McCorkle, West Memphis Christian School, West Memphis, Ark.

  • Kenneth Nwocha, Dulaney High School, Timonium, Md.

  • Thomas O'Brien, Williamsburg Collegiate Charter, Brooklyn, N.Y.

  • Zoe Perryman, Sloan Creek Middle School, Fairview, Texas

  • Jeanne Rector, Phelps County R-3, Edgar Springs, Mo.

  • Adam Scafede, Tortolita Middle School, Tucson, Ariz.

  • Alesia Slocumb-Bradford, Jefferson Middle School, District of Columbia

  • Kristina Vantassel, Grant School, Marshfield, Wis.

  • Jennifer Walker, Rice Middle School, Plano, Texas

  • Mary Walz, Sauk Prairie High School, Prairie du Sac, Wis.

  • Jason Williams, John Hopkins Middle School, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Math Heroes, Rhode Island, Raytheon, MathMovesU, Marc Haskall, Saint Philomena School, Christine Payson, North Cumberland Middle School

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment
Latest News